« BACK  |  PRINT

RS

MEMBER DIARY

June 1 Primary Predictions

Here are my predictions for today’s Primaries:

AL-GOV GOP Primary:

Byrne 34%
Moore 31%
James 26%
Bentley 5%
Johnson 3%
Potts 1%
Taylor 1%

AL-GOV GOP Runoff:

Byrne 54%
Moore 46%

AL-GOV DEM Primary:

Davis 55%
Sparks 45%

I see Byrne beating Davis 53-47.

AL-LT GOV GOP Primary:

Ivey 65%
Erwin 28%
Ponder 7%

I see Incumbent Democrat Jim Folsom Jr. beating Ivey 54-46.

AL-AG GOP Primary:

King 64%
Strange 36%

AL-AG DEM Primary:

Perkins 55%
Anderson 36%
Nicrosi 9%

I see this race as a TOSSUP.

AL-State Treasurer GOP Primary:

Wallace Jr. 68%
Boozer 32%

AL-State Treasurer DEM Primary:

Grimsley 73%
Sherer 27%

I see Wallace Jr. beating Grimsley 57-43.

AL-Agriculture Commissioner GOP Primary:

McMillan 58%
Grace 35%
Peterson 8%

I see Democratic challenger Glen Zorn beating McMillan 56-44.

AL-SEN GOP Primary:

Shelby 87%
Moser 13%

AL-SEN DEM Primary:

Barnes 79%
De Moore 21%

I see Shelby beating Barnes 74-26.

AL-02 GOP Primary:

Barber 45%
Roby 38%
Bell 13%
McKinney III 4%

AL-02 GOP Runoff:

Barer 53%
Roby 47%

I see Barber beating Incumbent Democrat Bobby Bright 52-48.

AL-05 GOP Primary:

Brooks 51%
Griffith 42%
Phillip 7%

AL-05 DEM Primary:

Shepard 47%
Raby 44%
Howie 8%
Maker 1%

AL-05 DEM Runoff:

Shepard 51%
Raby 49%

I see Brooks beating Shepard 55-45.

AL-06 GOP Primary:

Bachus 81%
Cooke 19%

AL-07 GOP Primary:

Waller 50%
Salter 41%
Hendrickson 6%
Chamberlain 3%

AL-07 DEM Primary:

Hilliard Jr. 49%
Smoot 40%
Sewell 10%
Bozeman 1%

AL-07 DEM Runoff:

Hilliard Jr. 57%
Smoot 43%

I see Hilliard Jr. defeating Waller 69-31.

MS-01 GOP Primary:

Nunnelee 48%
Ross 39%
McGlowan 13%

MS-01 GOP Runoff:

Nunnelee 58%
Ross 42%

I see Nunnelee beating Incumbent Democrat Travis Childers 50-47.

MS-02 GOP Primary:

Cook 60%
Marcy 31%
Bailey 9%

I see Incumbent Democrat Bennie Thompson beating Cook 66-33.

MS-03 DEM Primary:

Gill 63%
O’Hara 29%
Jackson 8%

I see Incumbent Republican Gregg Harper beating Gill 71-27.

MS-04 GOP Primary:

Palazzo 62%
Tegerdine 38%

I see Palazzo beating Incumbent Democrat Gene Taylor 49-48.

NM-GOV DEM Primary:

Denish 98%
Driggs 2%

NM-GOV GOP Primary:

Martinez 53%
Weh 39%
Domeneci Jr. 7%
Turner 1%

NM-LT GOV DEM Primary:

Campos 41%
Colon 37%
Rael 12%
Pino 7%
Lopez 3%

NM-LT GOV GOP Primary:

Cravens 50%
Sanchez 36%
Moore 11%
Damron 3%

I see Martinez/Cravens beating Denish/Campos 51-49.

NM-State Land Commissioner:

Cornelius 52%
Vassilopoulos 37%
Jackson 7%
Rush 4%

NM-02 GOP Primary:

Pearce 85%
Pirtle 15%

I see Pearce beating Incumbent Democrat Harry Teague 55-45.

NM-03 GOP Primary:

Mullins 59%
Kokesh 41%

I see Incumbent Democrat Ben Ray Lujan beating Mullins 63-37.

Your thoughts.

Get Alerts