« BACK  |  PRINT

RS

MEMBER DIARY

GA Primary Predictions

Here’s a rundown of how I think tomorrow night’s GA Primaries will go:

Governor:

Republican Primary:

Handel 27%
Deal 24%
Johnson 19%
Oxendine 15%
McBerry 9%
Chapman 5%
Putnam 1%

Deal wins the Runoff 54-46.

Democratic Primary:

Barnes 55%
Baker 29%
Porter 13%
Poythress 2%
Mangham 1%
Camon and Bolton receive less than 1%.

Deal beats Barnes 52-48.

Lieutenant Governor:

Democratic Primary:

Porter 80%
McCracken 20%

I See Incumbent Republican Lieutenant Governor Casey Cagle beating Porter 57-43.

Secretary of State:

Republican Primary:

Kemp 55%
MacGinnitie 45%

Democratic Primary:

Buckner 27%
Mills 23%
Horlacher 20%
Moore 19%
Sinkfield 11%

Mills wins the Runoff 53-47.

I see Kemp beating Mills 59-41.

Attorney General:

Republican Primary:

Olens 39%
Wood 38%
Smith 23%

Wood wins the Runoff 51-49.

Democratic Primary:

Teilhet 56%
Hodges 44%

Wood beats Teilhet 53-47.

State School Superintendent:

Republican Primary:

Woods 55%
Barge 45%

Democratic Primary:

Martin 37%
Westlake 34%
Farokhi 29%

Westlake wins the Runoff 50.5-49.5.

Woods beats Westlake 58-42.

Agriculture Commissioner:

Republican Primary:

Black 70%
Carter 30%

Black beats Democratic State Senator JB Powell 56-44.

Insurance Commissioner:

Republican Primary:

Purcell 18%
Harp 16%
Knox 15%
Sheffield 12%
Hudgens 11%
Northington 10%
Mamalakis 8%
Collum 7%
Cain 3%

Harp wins the Runoff 53-47.

Harp beats former Democratic State Senator Mary Squires 65-35.

Labor Commissioner:

Republican Primary:

Everson 55%
Butler 45%

Democratic Primary:

Coleman 60%
Hicks 40%

Coleman beats Everson 54-46.

US Senate:

Democratic Primary:

Thurmond 61%
Hadley 39%

Incumbent Republican US Senator Johnny Isakson beats Thurmond 55-45.

CD-2:

Republican Primary:

Keown 54%
Ferrell 29%
Allen 17%

Keown beats Incumbent Democratic US Congressman Sanford Bishop 53-47.

CD-4:

Republican Primary:

Carter 54%
Gause 35%
Ruth 11%

Democratic Primary:

Johnson 67%
Jones 26%
Stokes 7%

Guam does not tip over by a margin of 71-29.

CD-7:

Republican Primary:

Efstration 35%
Woodall 29%
Cox 28%
Kirby 5%
Parrott 3%
Hice, Fincher, and Grist poll below 1%

Woodall wins the Runoff 52-48.

Woodall beats Democratic Financial Executive Doug Heckman 64-36.

CD-8:

Republican Primary:

Scott 60%
Deloach 31%
Vann 9%

I see Scott beating Incumbent Democratic US Congressman Jim Marshall 54-46.

CD-9:

Graves 33%
Tarvin 28%
Hawkins 19%
Reese 14%
Cates 6%

Tarvin wins the Runoff 51-49.

Tarvin beats Independent Marketing Executive Eugene Moon 86-14.

CD-12:

Republican Primary:

Smith 58%
McKinney 33%
Seaver 8%
Horner 2%

Democratic Primary:

Thomas 56%
Barrow 44%

Thomas beats Smith 57-43.

CD-13:

Democratic Primary:

Scott 43%
Frisbee 42%
Murphy 15%

Frisbee beats Scott 51.5-48.5.

Republican Primary:

Honeycutt 51%
Parchment 33%
Dudek 9%
Crane 6%
Orr 1%
Flanegan receives less than 1%.

Frisbee beats Honeycutt 60-40.

Your thoughts.

Get Alerts