Rural Animal Owners Group Sounds Alarm on Proposed ‘Red Flag Law’ in Kentucky for ‘Vicious’ Dogs
[…] Finally, the measure sets forth legal penalties for those found to have harbored a vicious dog.

If the person fails to appear at the time fixed, or if upon a hearing of the parties and their witnesses, the court finds the person charged is the owner or keeper of the dog in question, and that the dog has viciously and without cause, attacked a human being when off the premises of the owner or keeper, the person shall be subject to the penalties set forth in KRS 258.990(4)

Advertisement

This means anyone who runs afoul of this law could be subject to fines and ordered to pay “all damages for personal injuries resulting from the bite of the dog, cat, or ferret.”

On the surface, the bill might appear to be a method for ensuring public safety and accountability for dog owners. However, there are some issues with the proposal related to Constitutional rights.