Joe Biden

Democratic presidential candidate former Vice President Joe Biden speaks during a campaign event at Keene State College in Keene, N.H., Saturday, Aug. 24, 2019. (AP Photo/Michael Dwyer)

Just a few days ago, I wrote about an absurd “fact check” done by the geniuses at Politifact on Joe Biden and his repeated claim that President Trump had never denounced racists David Duke and Richard Spencer.

As I noted at the time, Biden’s claim should have been rated “pants on fire” false because Trump had done both, but it was only given a “mostly false” by Politifact because Trump had never mentioned Spencer by name and because of Trump’s comments about the Charlottesville riots (which they wrongly mischaracterized).

Unfortunately, it’s not the first time they’ve gone to bat for the Democratic presidential frontrunner this month. They also wrote about a photo that has been circulating on Facebook of Biden and the late Sen. Robert Byrd (D). Here’s the photo:

Thoughts?

Posted by Enlisted Nine Fight Company on Friday, August 9, 2019

After noting that the photo, taken in October 2008, was authentic, here’s what they ruled (bolded emphasis added):

The Facebook post claims that Joe Biden was photographed with Robert Byrd, Grand Wizard of the KKK. That exaggerates Byrd’s role in the KKK.

In the 1940s, Byrd organized and led a local Klan chapter as its Exalted Cyclops, but he wasn’t a Grand Wizard. And he ultimately renounced his views from that period of his life though his past and former ties to the KKK were raised throughout the rest of his life.

By the time this photo of Byrd and Biden was taken, Byrd’s public expressions of regret and shame over his earlier involvement in the KKK was well-documented and often-repeated.

We rate this Facebook post Mostly False.

What they didn’t note was that as of 2001, though Byrd was no longer a member of the KKK he was still using the “n” word. And he was still widely considered a controversial figure on matters of race up until his death in 2010.

What is true is that Democrats started the KKK. What is true is that Democrats opposed civil rights legislation for black people up until the late 1960s. What is true is that Byrd used to be a KKK leader. What is true is that Byrd was still using the “n” word in the early 2000s. What is true is that Biden considered Byrd a friend.

It doesn’t make Biden a racist, of course, but what they fact checked is whether or not Byrd was as high up in the KKK as a Grand Wizard, which is an irrelevant distinction in the scheme of things as it relates to his involvement and praise of the racist group.

Also, based on the below screen grab of the top of the page, it’s almost as if they were insinuating that even if Byrd had still been a member of the KKK at the time of the photo, he didn’t rise to the level of Grand Wizard. Which would I guess would mean Biden’s relationship with him was not as shocking as it might have seemed or something:

Politifact screen grab.

Screen grab via Politifact.

Crazy.

(Hat tip: Twitchy)

Related:

  • Politifact Ponders If Word Choice Even Matters While Refusing To Fact Check A Blatantly False Statement (from Sens. Kamala Harris and Elizabeth Warren about the death of Michael Brown)
  • PolitiFact Clowns Itself By Calling Right’s Claim That AOC Was Crying Over An Empty Parking Lot “False”
  • ——-
    — Based in North Carolina, Sister Toldjah is a former liberal and a 15+ year veteran of blogging with an emphasis on media bias, social issues, and the culture wars. Read her Red State archives here. Connect with her on Twitter. –